Terms and Conditions of Membership

By submitting a membership application (including through the Job Bank as Job Seeker or Potential Employer), you certify the supplied information is correct and consent to the Canadian Australian Chamber of Commerce using this information for the purposes of its mission, and in accordance with the guidelines set out below and in the Chamber Privacy Policy.
As the Chamber operates primarily through external volunteers and contracted administrative service providers, this information will be accessible to such of those persons having a need to know / use that information in conjunction with the operations of the Chamber (eg sending you information by email or post, seeking your consent to be contacted by a third party etc).
Except as mentioned here, the Chamber will not distribute this information externally without your knowledge or consent. At all times, the Chamber reserves the right to register, or decline to register, members at its absolute discretion. You consent to the Chamber sending you newsletters, invitations and other communications (electronic or otherwise) relevant to the Chamber's mission.
In joining the CACC, you agree to abide by the CACC SME Acceptable Use Policy below. Please take a moment to review and agree to abide by the terms of the Policy.
CACC seeks to attract SMEs who share an interest in the mandate of the CACC – encouraging trade and commerce between Australia and Canada.
Members of CACC SME are encouraged to network, dialogue and reach out to other SME Members. Profiling of SME Members’ companies is an important part of this member interface. We expect and encourage CACC SME members to reach out in a respectful way to other members, and to do so within the scope of the CACC mandate.

Agreement to abide by policyYou agree, as a condition of using the resources provided by CACC SME, to abide by the terms of this Acceptable Use Policy as in force from time to time. If you do not agree to abide by the terms of this policy, you must not use the resources provided by the CACC SME.  This policy may change from time to time and the most up to date version of this policy will be available on our website. Following a change in this policy your continued use of our services will indicate your agreement comply the policy as in force from that time.

Consequences of breach

It is critical to the CACC SME that we maintain a professional and respectful environment for our members.  
As a result, members who breach this acceptable use policy may have their membership of CACC SME revoked without prior warning and their membership fee forfeited.  In this regard you accept that the CACC SME has the sole discretion to determine whether or not a particular breach warrants such revocation of membership and forfeiture of the membership fee.

Terms of Policy
1. In your dealings with other CACC SME members, you must comply with all applicable laws and regulations, including in respect of the Privacy Act and the SPAM Act and including in particular you must not give out personal information about another person without first obtaining that person’s consent or use any of the directory of members or contact information you obtain via CACC SME to engage in any form of direct marketing to CACC SME members.

2. You must not excessively use the resources provided by the CACC SME for the dominant purpose of personal business advancement, or to engage in bulk email messaging.

3. You must not use the CACC SME name, logo or pictorial representations of same in connection with the advertising of any products or services or in respect of actions which might be reasonably considered to constitute lobbying, whether political or corporate.

4. You must be professional and civil when engaging in communications (whether written or oral) with any other CACC SME member (or guest of CACC at any function).

5. You must not use any of the CACC SME resources to engage in behaviour which might be reasonably considered to constitute bullying, which is profane, discriminatory on the basis of sexual orientation, gender or race, obscene, racist, sexist, the creation of hate mail, stalking or any other act which might reasonably considered to be offensive by another member or member of the public, including whether this is intended or not.

6. You must not sell, resell or provide access to others to use CACC SME services, including in respect of specific features or services or attempt to reverse engineer or cause any part of our online offerings to function in a manner which they were not intended to function.

7. You must not use any of our online services as part of offering outsourcing services for resale or data processing or subscription without our written authority.

Privacy Policy

Canadian Australian Chamber of Commerce Limited (the "Chamber") does not collect personal information about individuals visiting our Internet site except when such individuals specifically provide such information on a voluntary basis.  If you provide your personal information to the Chamber it will be stored on our database provider's secure servers, which may be located in overseas locations including Canada.

For example, personal information may be gathered when individuals use our Internet site to request information about our services or about articles carried in our electronic magazine. The types of personal information may include names, address, company information and email addresses.

Any personal information submitted by individual users when requesting information will not be sold or otherwise transferred to third parties. The Chamber will use your personal information for the purposes of processing your membership application, responding to your requests and may also use your personal information to send you renewal notices, news, information about activities and general promotional material which it believes may be useful to you.  Unless you advise the Chamber otherwise, you consent to receiving electronic commercial messages from the Chamber. Selected personal information about members will be made available through the member directory and can be accessed by members anywhere in the world.

Information provided by prospective Employers and Employees registering with  the Job Bank will be made available to prospective employers and employees and may also be made available to the third parties for the purposes of statistical analysis and research.  

The Chamber reserves the right to perform statistical analysis of user behaviour and characteristics in order to measure interest and use of various areas in our site.  Such information may be gathered on our behalf by our internet service provider, and personal information aggregated for analysis will be de-identified and remain anonymous.

 You may be entitled to have access to any personal information relating to you which you have previously supplied to us over this website.  You may also be entitled to correct such information.  You can also contact us to complain about a possible breach by the Chamber of the Australian Privacy Principles.  To request access or correction to personal information held about you or to make a privacy complaint, please contact the Chamber on privacyofficer@cacc.com.au.


Visit the CACC JOB BANK: 

A free job employment search platform

The CACC Job Bank was created to better connect employers with skilled individuals on a working holiday visa. You can view jobs and post employment opportunities for FREE through the CACC Job Bank.

Canadian Australian Chamber of Commerce - Sydney Head Office
T:  +61 (02) 9238 2109
E: admin@cacc.com.au

      © Canadian Australian Chamber of Commerce

Legal & Privacy Disclaimer


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software